top of page

THRILLER PICTURE FESTIVAL

OCTOBER 2023

AWARDS

SHORT FILMS

 

Best Horror Film

ROOM AVAILABLE

Frank Van Der Meijden

 

Best Drive-In Horror Film

STRANDED

Josh Mitchell

 

Best Thriller Film

HOPELESS

Geoff Schlosser

 

Best Science Fiction Film

SNAGGLETOOTH

Roger Hartwell

 

Best Fantasy Film

TWO CHAIRS - Sandro

 

Best Drama Film

FIRE

directed by Samuel Diggs

 

Best Comedy Film

SHOOTING YOUR OWN SHADOW

Michael Amman

 

 

EDITING

 

Best Horror Editing

KILLER IN A SMALL TOWN

Ben Zuk

 

 Best Horror (International) Editing

INTERSTICE

Directed by Paul Emmanuel Lastennet (France)

 

Best Thriller Editing

SINFUL PASSIONS

Timur Kidirmaganbetov

 

Best Science Fiction Editing

GOIN' UP

Alec Douglas

 

Best Fantasy Editing

ODYSSEY

Mike McKown

 

Best Drama Editing

NIGHT VOICES

Caleb Tyson

 

Best Comedy Editing

CAKE

Grace Clemmensen

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

 

Best Cinematography in Horror

KILLER IN A SMALL TOWN

Craig Boydston

 

Best Cinematography in Horror (International)

INTERSTICE

Quintin Play (France)

 

Best Cinematography in Thriller

A DEER CAUGHT IN HEADLIGHTS

Artyom Zakharenko

 

Best Cinematography in Science Fiction

GOIN' UP

Joshua Martinez

 

Best Cinematography in Fantasy

TWO CHAIRS

Jens Klein

 

Best Cinematography in Drama

NIGHT VOICES

Tony Marion

 

Best Cinematography in Comedy

DAY OF THE DEB

Matthew Valentine

 

 

PERFORMANCE

 

Best Performance in Horror

GREED & GORE

Julie Mainville

 

Best Performance in Drive-in Horror

415

Jess Paul

 

Best Performance in Thriller

YOU'RE EARLY

Deena Unverzagt

 

Best Performance in Science Fiction

GOIN' UP

Tyson Brown

 

Best Performance in Fantasy

TWO CHAIRS

David Ogrodowski

 

Best Performance in Drama

STAR TIME

Jean Rosolino

 

Best Performance in Comedy

SHOOTING YOUR OWN SHADOW

Breana Parisi

 

 

DIRECTOR

 

Best Horror Director

KILLER IN A SMALL TOWN

Clinton Cornwell

 

Best Horror (International) Director

INTERSTICE

Paul Emmanuel LaStennEt (France)

 

Best Thriller Director

YOU'RE EARLY

Felix Wollner

 

Best Science Fiction Director

GOIN' UP

Alec Douglas

 

Best Fantasy Director

STAR TIME

Rich West

 

Best Drama Director

FIRE

Samuel Diggs

 

Best Comedy Director

THE PERFECT MAN

Faustus McGreeves

 

BEST SHORT FILM

 

Best Horror Short Film

KILLER IN A SMALL TOWN

 

Best Horror (International) Short Film

GREED & GORE

 

Best Drive-In Horror Short Film

415

 

Best Thriller Short Film

HOPELESS

 

Best Thriller (International) Short Film

YOU'RE EARLY

Felix Wollner

 

Best Science Fiction Short Film

SUNSET DRIVE

Michael Thomas DeLano

 

Best Science Fiction (International) (and best overall short) Short Film

GOLDEN SHOPPING ARCADE

Francesco Ricci Lotteringi (Italy)

 

Best Fantasy Short Film

TWO CHAIRS

 

Best Drama Short Film

NIGHT VOICES

 

Best Comedy Short Film

THE PERFECT MAN

STUDENT

 

Best Student Thriller

A LITTLE GLASS OF RUM

Bugabot

 

Best Student Documentary

STAY FOCUSED

Peter Zhao

 

Best Student Drama

RETIREMENT 3: RUST NEVER SLEEPS

Travis Cruse

EDITING

Best Student Horror Editing

LEAVE NO TRACE

Ben Elmore

 

Best Student Horror (International) Editing

ON-AIR

Patricio Oseguera & Joss Schubert

 

Best Student Thriller Editing

A MODELED WOMAN

Jingwen Zhao

 

Best Student Science Fiction Editing

GREEN HUMANITY

Garrett X Miller

 

Best Student Fantasy Editing

THE SEARCH FOR ALEXANDER

Zach Garrigus

 

Best Student Experimental Editing

GRANT

Mason Leaver & Keegan James Hurley

 

Best Student Comedy Editing

THE WAFFLE HOUSE INDEX

Madison Kuhns

 

 

CINEMATOGRAPHY

 

Best Student Cinematography in Horror

LEAVE NO TRACE

Olivia Shorter

 

Best Student Cinematography in Horror (International) 

ON AIR

Seojun Park

 

Best Student Cinematography in Thriller

A LITTLE GLASS OF RUM

Lauren Keller

 

Best Student Cinematography in Science Fiction

GREEN HUMANITY

Garrett X. Miller

 

Best Student Cinematography in Fantasy

THE SEARCH FOR ALEXANDER

Samantha Giordano & Connor Drake (2nd unit)

 

Best Student Cinematography in Experimental

GRANT

Sam Eisenhower

 

 

PERFORMANCE

 

Best Student Performance in Horror

VETR

Anna Gonzales

 

Best Student Performance in Thriller

A LITTLE GLASS OF RUM

Stu Ford

 

Best Student Performance in Science Fiction

FALLEN ANGEL

Christian Seekings

 

Best Student Performance in Drama

RETIREMENT 3: RUST NEVER SLEEPS

Henry Hudson Thomas

DIRECTOR

 

Best Student Director in Horror

LEAVE NO TRACE

Josh Herring

 

Best Student Director in Horror (International)

ON-AIR

Michael Macdonald

 

Best Student Director in Thriller

THE WAITING ROOM

Gabrielle Guimaraes

 

Best Student Director in Science Fiction 

FALLEN ANGEL

Rachhpal Kumar

 

Best Student Director in Fantasy

THE SEARCH FOR ALEXANDER

Zach Garrigus

 

Best Student Director in Experimental

RED YELLOW BLUE

Julia E. Cooke

 

Best Student Director in Comedy

THE WAFFLE HOUSE INDEX

Levi Lewis

 

 

BEST STUDENT SHORT

 

Horror:

LEAVE NO TRACE

Josh Herring (Belmont University)

 

Horror (International):

ON-AIR

Michael MacDonald (Vancouver Film School)

 

Drive-In Horror:

THE BASEMENT

Rick James Aydelott (Full Sail University)

 

Thriller:

A LITTLE GLASS OF RUM

Lauren Keller (Point Park University)

 

Science Fiction:

REDUCE/REUSE

Luke Petty & Jake Massaro (University of Central Florida)

 

Science Fiction (International):

PROTOTYPE

Abril Ruzmed (MetFilm School Berlin)

 

Fantasy (and best overall student film):

THE SEARCH FOR ALEXANDER

Zach Garrigus (Stevenson University)

 

Drama:

RETIREMENT 3: RUST NEVER SLEEPS

Joshu M. Thomas (Thomas Farm Films Summer Camp)

 

Experimental:

BANDAID

jack puluka (Montclair State University)

 

Comedy:

HOW TO HIDE A BODY

Wren Harley (Regent's University London)

FEATURE FILMS

 

Best Thriller Feature

THE FINAL INTERVIEW

Fred Vogel

 

Best Horror Feature

FRAUDULENT CONVERSION

Douglas Downing III

 

Best Dark Comedy Feature

SCARPEDICEMENTE

John Vamvas and Olga Montes (Canada)

 

 Best Experimental Feature

AGATHA

Roland Becerra and Kelly Bigelow Becerra

 

Best Dark Dramedy (dark comedy/drama) Feature

UNFRIENDING

Brett Butler and Jason Butler (Canada)

 

Best Sci Fi Comedy Feature

2015: FUTURE UNCERTAIN

Justin Miller

 

Best Horror Comedy Feature

DRACULAW (1:44:02)

Scott Deschaine

 

Best Fantasy Feature

CHILDREN AS GIANTS

Jesse Hutchins

 

Best Animated Feature

ONE-HANDED WITCH

Samson Y Hiss

 

INDIVIDUAL CATEGORIES

Best Directing of Thriller or Horror Feature

CORRIDORS

Dane Alexander Peplinski

 

Best Directing of a Comedy or Fantasy Feature

CHILDREN AS GIANTS

Jesse Hutchins

 

Best Performance of Thriller or Horror Feature

CORRIDORS

Moriah Sittner

 

Best Performance of Comedy or Fantasy Feature

CHILDREN AS GIANTS

David Ogrodowski

 

Best Cinematography of Thriller or Horror Feature

CORRIDORS

Dane Alexander Peplinski

 

Best Cinematography of Comedy or Fantasy Feature

CHILDREN AS GIANTS

Samuel Diggs)(Pgh)

 

Best Score of Horror Feature

CORRIDORS

Aiden Burke

 

Best Score of Horror (International) Feature

THE HOUSEMATE

Peter Renzullo (Australia)

 

Best Score of Thriller Feature 

WING MAN

Johannes Riedl

 

Best Score of Comedy Feature

DRACULAW (1:44:02)

James Matthew Thomas

 

bottom of page